By Becky Killian, Staff Writer
[…] Under current law, there is no single method for verifying to a reasonable degree of
certainty the citizenship of all Indiana voters. We therefore seek to utilize all tools at our disposal
to verify voters’ citizenship and help ensure the integrity of our state’s voter registration system.
One of those tools is provided by federal law, which requires USCIS to “respond to an inquiry by
a . . . State . . . government agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration
status of any individual within the jurisdiction of the agency for any purpose authorized by law.”
8 U.S.C. § 1373(c). Federal law also prohibits USCIS from “in any way restrict[ing], any
government entity or official from . . . receiving from [USCIS] information regarding the
citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.” Id. § 1373(a). That
means USCIS cannot restrict its own officers and employees from responding to our request for
citizenship verification. Information provided by USCIS in response to this inquiry can then be